If you discovered a magic portion, wouldn’t you use it for everything? The beautiful people of the African continent discovered magic butter on a tree. If you ask me, that’s reason enough to maximise its use. As a child, whenever I’d complain about a boil, an ache, or a light bruise to my grandmother, she would sit me down and gently rub some shea butter on the surface. It always worked for the boils, it always soothed the bruises, and it calmed me. There is not enough scientific evidence to back this up, but shea butter remains my magic portion.
Hi, I am Shea Butter.
Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) is a plant-derived fat that can and has been used for various purposes across the beauty and food industries. Shea butter is produced from the shea tree, which is known to grow primarily in East and West Africa. The fruits from the shea tree are harvested to extract the nuts in them. Next, the nuts are cooked and cracked to remove the seeds. The seeds are dried, roasted, and grounded into a fine paste. The paste is then whipped until the fat surfaces. It’s really not an easy journey to the magic paste.
- 0% Cholesterol
Fat should be moderately consumed, as should some other types of foods. Shea butter contains zero cholesterol but contains monounsaturated fat, which appears to be a safe option to consume if you’re trying to reduce unhealthy cholesterol. A great way to infuse shea butter into your diet is by using it in stir-fries, smoothies, soups, and toasts.
- Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant; Vitamin A andE
Beauty and cosmetics companies infuse shea butter in the production of beauty products because of its beneficial properties that help to protect, heal, and improve the skin. Numerous makeup products, such as lipsticks and glosses, moisturisers, sunscreen, and body creams, contain shea butter. Shea butter is a ‘hot cake ingredient’ in the beauty industry. Stay up to date on the newest in the world of Fashion, Arts, Beauty and Lifestyle; Follow FAB on Instagram.
1. Nigeria is the world's biggest exporter of shea butter, and the shea tree grows in approximately 21 of Nigeria's 36 states.
2. China is the world's biggest importer of shea butter.
3. Shea Butter Importation to Europe started around 1846
4. According to Custom Market Insights (CMI), the Global Shea Butter Market was valued at USD 2.5 billion in 2021 and is expected to expand to over USD 5.2 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of approximately 8% between 2022 and 2030.
5. Pure, unrefined shea butter has a shelf life of about 12 months; however, refined shea butter can last up to two years or more.
Shea butter is effective in trapping moisture both in the skin and hair. This is great for repairing the skin barrier and managing skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. As an emollient, it helps retain moisture in hair, reducing dryness and breakage.
Africans use shea butter for almost everything: Ghanaians, Nigerians, and Beninese. Put a pause on everything that’s ever been said.
More Like This: